828-452-2519

Council Membership

Currently the Southwestern NC RC&D Council, Inc is made up of representatives of the local Board of County Commissioners, the local Board of Soil and Water Conservation Districts, an at large member from each of the member counties, and three at large members from the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (EBCI) Tribal Council.

Council Members (by county)

Cherokee; Clay; Graham; Haywood; Jackson; Macon; Swain; Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is elected by Council members for a two year term.

James Ferguson (Chair), 2012-2014

Brenda Oliver (Vice-Chair), 2013-2014

Karen Hammett (Treasurer), 2013-2014

Mike Breedlove (Secretary), 2012-2014

Committees

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Community and Economic Development

Council Members

CHEROKEE COUNTY

JOHNNY SHIELDS
115 Dairy Farm Road
Murphy, NC 28906
Appointed by: Cherokee County Soil & Water Conservation District
Affiliations: Cherokee County Soil & Water Conservation District Chairman.

KEITH WOOD
NC Cooperative Extension
39 Peachtree Street, Suite 103
Murphy, NC 28906
Appointed by: Cherokee Co. Board of County Commissioners
Affiliations: Farmer, NC Cooperative Extension Service

CHAD DECKER
P.O. Box 273
Murphy, NC 28906
Appointed by: Southwestern NC RC&D Council
Affiliations: Businessman

CLAY COUNTY

LEANNA STATON
36 Davis Loop, Suite 2
Hayesville, NC 28904
Appointed by: Clay County Board of Commissioners
Affiliations: NC Cooperative Extension Service

GRAHAM COUNTY

RICK DAVIS
PO Box 1223
Robbinsville, NC 28711
Appointed by Graham County Soil & Water Conservation District
Affiliations: Executive Director, Graham Revitalization Economic Action Team

RANDY COLLINS
39 South Main Street
Robbinsville, NC 28711
Appointed by Southwestern NC RC&D Council
Affiliations: Graham County Director, NC Cooperative Extension
Background: Randy graduated from Mars Hill College in 1996 with a bachelor’s degree in biology and then completed his master’s degree in Agricultural and Extension Education at the University of Tennessee at Knoxville. He has worked for the NC Cooperative Extension Service for 14 years.

VACANT APPOINTEE

HAYWOOD COUNTY

JAMES FERGUSON, Chairman
11571 Betsy Gap Road
Clyde, NC 28721
Appointed by: Haywood County Soil & Water Conservation District
Affiliations: Chairman of Southwestern NC RC&D; Supervisor of Haywood Soil & Water Conservation District; State Chairman – Soil & Water Conservation; Extension Advisory Council; Farm Preservation Board – Haywood County.

KAREN HAMMETT, Treasurer
263 Trout Pond Trail
Clyde, NC 28721
Appointed by: Southwestern NC RC&D Council
Affiliations: President, Fines Creek Community Association; Chairperson, Duke University Alumni Admissions Advisory Council of Haywood County; Guardian ad Litem
Background: Karen is a retired educator who now farms in the Fines Creek section of Haywood County. She is actively involved with improving sustainable agricultural practices on her land. One of her current projects is the improvement and expansion of the USDA Level I Approved Kitchen in the Fines Creek Community Center.

KRIS BOYD
157 Paragon Parkways
Clyde, NC 28721
Appointed by: Haywood County Board of Commissioners Affiliations: Planning Director, Haywood County Planning Department

JACKSON COUNTY

ROB HAWK
Director, NC Cooperative Extension
669 Fairview Road
Sylva, NC 28779

BARRY STEVENS
538 Scotts Creek Road, Suite 110
Sylva, NC 28779
Appointed by: Jackson County Soil & Water Conservation District
Affiliations: Jackson S&WCD
Background: Barry is a graduate of Western Carolina University where he received his degree in Natural Resource Management. He started his career with Soil and Water at the Haywood S&WCD in June of 1998 and transferred to Jackson County S&WCD in March of 2005. He is currently the district manager of the Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District.

BRENDA OLIVER, Vice-Chair
P.O Box 36
Sylva, NC 28779
Appointed by: Southwestern NC RC&D Council
Affiliations: Mayor – Town of Sylva, Retired

MACON COUNTY

JAMES ROPER
780 Olive Hill Road
Franklin, NC 28734
Appointed by: Macon County Soil & Water Conservation District
Affiliations: Macon County Soil & Water Conservation District Board; Burningtown-Iotla Volunteer Fire Department; Iotla Baptist Church

MATT MASON
1834 Lakeside Drive
Franklin, NC 28734
Appointed by: Southwestern NC RC&D Council
Affiliations: Macon County Erosion Control Director

MIKE BREEDLOVE, Secretary
Macon SWCD
191 Thomas Heights Road
Franklin, NC 28734
Appointed by: Macon County Board of Commissioners
Affiliations: Macon County Soil & Water Conservation District

SWAIN COUNTY

CLINT CARSON
120 West Jenkins Branch Road
Bryson City, NC 28713
Appointed by: Swain County Soil & Water Conservation District
Affiliations: Businessman, Swain County SWCD Chairman

CAYLE ALDRIDGE
District Supervisor
P.O. Box 1833
Bryson City, NC 28713

KEN MILLS
Swain County Economic Development
P.O. Box 2321
Bryson City, NC 28713

EASTERN BAND OF THE CHEROKEE INDIANS

SARAH MCCLELLAN-WELCH
Director, Cooperative Extension
876 Acquoni Road
Cherokee, NC 28719

ARTHUR WADE
Tribal Member
P.O. Box 299
Whittier, NC 28789

MARY W. THOMPSON
EBCI Tribal Council Representative
P.O. Box 2065
Cherokee, NC 28719
Appointed by: Chief, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians
Affiliations: Businesswoman, EBCI Tribal Council
Appointed by Chief, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians